Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

9 Via A. Vanin
Marostica, Veneto, 36063
Italy

+39 0424 1745271

San Luca

SAN LUCA

 
 
 

“One day, together with a friend of mine, we went to see a cycling race near San Luca, the small village where we lived.

As we followed the race, which was taking place on a challenging climb, we said to each other ‘well, we can ride just as fast as these riders!’

That winter we enrolled in a team, the Velo Junior Nove, which would be my first team ever.

And after 3 years, we both turned pro”

From watching a cycling race in San Luca - a small village in Northern Italy - to the top step of a Grand-Tour’s podium.

That’s the real story of how Giovanni Battaglin, the legendary cyclist capable of winning tow Grand-Tours in 46 days, started his career.

He didn’t stop to San Luca, and he didn’t stop to his victories as a pro in the 80s.

After 50 years of watching that race, Giovanni Battaglin is still riding fast with a new addition to his eponymous collection.

The San Luca is an artisanal steel frame with a clean and essential modern look.

It’s built to deliver what you would expect from a steel road frame blending the Italian frame building tradition with modernity: a comfortable ride that doesn’t make you feel beaten up after a long day in the saddle while allowing you to push harder when you want to.  

 
 

Columbus Spirit tubing with custom specs

The San Luca frame is built from the oversized Columbus Spirit that makes for a contemporary look.

Thanks to a 40-year collaboration, Columbus customized the Spirit tubeset to Giovanni’s specifications. The result was triple-butted Omnicrom tubing that offers significant advantages in terms of weight and strength.

san-luca-steel-frame-officina-battaglin-17.jpg

TIG welded junctions

The San Luca junctions are TIG welded by experienced Italian frame builders.

This specific welding technique creates strong bonds between the steel tubes, ensuring the perfect balance between steel’s comfort and the reactivity of the frame.

san-luca-steel-frame-officina-battaglin-13.jpg

Carbon monocoque fork

The carbon monocoque fork adds strength and rigidity to the steering, providing reliable and predictable handling that will inspire you to pedal fast in any condition.


Custom size experience

Like every frame at Officina Battaglin, the San Luca is made to order after Giovanni Battaglin’s thorough examination of your body measurements.

His consultancy and custom frame design brings you the fitting expertise of a Grand-Tour winner that you won’t find anywhere else in the world.


Top features

  • TIG-welded steel frame

  • Carbon monocoque fork 1”⅛ - 1”⅕.

  • Columbus SPIRIT tubing with custom specs

  • External cable routing

  • Seat post diameter: 27.2 mm

  • Seat clamp diameter: 31.8mm.

  • Weight 1.670 grams (medium size)

  • Tire clearance: up to 28 mm


san-luca-geometry

Size chart and frame geometry

 TagliaSMLXLXXL
ASeat tube (center to center)430460490520550
A1Seat tube (center to top)467495525550585
BHorizontal top tube538.7555.2565.6580.8588.4
CHead tube132160172196218
DSeat tube angle74.57473.57373
EChainstay length410410410410410
FBottom bracket Offset4171717171
GFront rake4545454545
HHead tube angle7272.5737373
OWheelbase591.7599.7600.6610.3617.8
PFork height370370370370370
IWheel size700 x 25 c700 x 25 c700 x 25 c700 x 25 c700 x 25 c
LStack515.5543.8566.6589.5610.5
MReach395.7399.2397.8400401.6
NStandover732760785.2810.4837.7
Want to know more about the San Luca?

Fill out the form with your details and subscribe to our list to receive detailed information about the San Luca.


Have a look at the other Collections  > POWER+  MAROSTICANA